Pollstar Awards Home | Awards Categories | Photo Gallery
Pollstar Awards Archive | Pollstar Live! 2014 | PollstarPro


Pollstar Awards Categories and Nominees

This confidential ballot was conducted entirely online. There were no paper ballots. On Friday, November 8th, all Pollstar susbscribers were sent an email from vote@pollstar.com through SurveyMonkey to the address associated with their PollstarPro account. This email contained a unique personal link to the online ballot. Votes were confidential and only one vote per email address was allowed.

The 25th Annual Pollstar Awards were held February 21, 2014 at the Ryman Auditorium.

Congratulation to all nominees and Award winners!

The denotes the award winner per category.

    1. Major Tour of the Year
        Bruno Mars
        Mumford & Sons
        Paul McCartney
        Pink
        Taylor Swift

    2. Most Creative Stage Production
        Bruno Mars
        Justin Bieber
        Muse
        Pink
        Taylor Swift

    3. Best New Touring Artist
        Florida Georgia Line
        Imagine Dragons
        Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
        The Lumineers

    4. Major Music Festival of the Year 
        Austin City Limits Music Festival (Austin, TX)
        Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
        Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival (Indio, CA)
        Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)
        Outside Lands Music & Arts Festival (San Francisco, CA)

    5. Music Festival of the Year
        Boston Calling Music Festival (Boston, MA)
        Electric Forest Festival (Rothbury, MI)
        Hardly Stictly Bluegrass (San Francisco, CA)
        Newport Folk Festival (Newport, RI)
        Treasure Island Music Festival (San Francisco, CA)

    6. International Music Festival of the Year
        Byron Bay Bluesfest (Australia)
        Glastonbury Festival (UK)
        Lollapalooza Chile (Chile)
        Rock in Rio (Brazil)
        Roskilde Festival (Denmark)
        Tomorrowland (Belgium)

    7. Nightclub of the Year
        9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
        Club Nokia (Los Angeles, CA)
        House Of Blues Boston (Boston, MA)
        The Independent (San Francisco, CA)
        The Mercy Lounge (Nashville, TN)
        The Pageant (St Louis, MO)

    8. Theatre of the Year
        Beacon Theatre (New York, NY)
        Chicago Theatre (Chicago, IL)
        Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles, CA)
        Radio City Music Hall (New York, NY)
        Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)
        The Wiltern (Los Angeles, CA)

    9.  Arena of the Year
        Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
        BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
        Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
        Madison Square Garden Arena (New York, NY)
        SAP Center at San Jose (San Jose, CA)
        Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)

    10. Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
        Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta, GA)
        Filene Center At Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
        Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
        Meadowbrook (Gilford, NH)
        The Mountain Winery (Saratoga, CA)
        Santa Barbara Bowl (Santa Barbara, CA)
        The Woods at Fontanel (Whites Creek, TN)

    11. Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
        Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion (The Woodlands, TX)
        The Gorge Amphitheatre (Quincy, WA)
        Hollywood Bowl (Los Angeles, CA)
        Merriweather Post Pavilion (Columbia, MD)
        Molson Canadian Amphitheatre (Toronto, ON)
        Nikon At Jones Beach Theater (Wantagh, NY)
        Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre at Encore Park (Alpharetta, GA)

    12. Best New Major Concert Venue
        America's Cup Pavilion (San Francisco, CA)
        Austin360 Amphitheater (Austin, TX)
        First Direct Arena (Leeds, UK)
        Perth Arena (Perth, Australia)
        Pinnacle Bank Arena (Lincoln, NE)

    13. International Venue of the Year
        The O2 London (London, UK)
        O2 World Berlin (Berlin, Germany)
        Phones 4u Arena Manchester (Manchester, UK)
        Rod Laver Arena (Melbourne, Australia)
        Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)
        Ziggo Dome (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    14. Facility Executive of the Year
        David Kells (Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN)
        Lee Zeidman (Staples Center / Nokia Theatre L.A. Live - Los Angeles)
        Ralph Marchetta (US Airways Center, Phoenix, AZ)
        Sally Williams (Ryman Auditorium, Nashville, TN)
        Sean Saadeh (Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY)
        Trey Feazell (Philips Arena, Atlanta, GA)

    15.  Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
        Donna Busch (The Fonda, El Rey Theatre, Los Angeles, CA)
        Lesley Olenik (Club Nokia, Los Angeles / Fox Theater, Pomona, CA)
        Mary Clare Bourjaily (House of Blues, Bottom Lounge, Chicago / Bogart's, Cincinnati)
        Roger LeBlanc (Canyon Club, The Coach House, So. CA / War Mem. Aud. - Nashville, TN)
        Ryan Vangel (House of Blues, Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA)
        Sonia Grover (First Avenue, 7th Street Entry, Minneapolis, MN)

    16.  Talent Buyer of the Year
        Andy Cirzan (Jam Productions)
        Brent Fedrizzi (AEG Live Rocky Mountain Region)
        Brian O'Connell (Live Nation Nashville)
        Debra Rathwell (AEG Live Northeast)
        Huston Powell (C3 Presents)
        Jason Wright (Live Nation Chicago)
        Rich Best (Live Nation Southern California)

    17.  Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
        Ashley Capps (AC Entertainment)
        Charles Attal (C3 Presents)
        Dan Steinberg (Square Peg Concerts)
        Darin Lashinsky (NS2)
        Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
        Gregg Perloff (Another Planet Entertainment) 
        Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)

    18.  International Promoter of the Year
        Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
        Marek Lieberberg (Marek Lieberberg Konzertagentur)
        Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
        Michael Coppel (Live Nation Australasia)
        Phil Bowdery (Live Nation UK)
        Scumeck Sabottka (MCT Agentur)
        Simon Moran (SJM Concerts)

    19.  Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
        Darin Murphy (Creative Artists Agency)
        Jay Williams (WME)
        Kevin Neal (Buddy Lee Attractions)
        Paul Lohr (New Frontier Touring)
        Rob Beckham (WME)
        Scott Clayton (Creative Artists Agency)

    20.  Bobby Brooks Award / Agent of the Year
        Adam Voith (The Billions Corporation)
        Brian Manning (Creative Artists Agency)
        Chip Hooper (Paradigm)
        Chris Dalston (Creative Artists Agency)
        Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
        Marc Geiger (WME)
        Sam Kirby (WME)

    21.  Independent Booking Agency of the Year
        The Billions Corporation
        Buddy Lee Attractions
        Ground Control Touring
        High Road Touring
        New Frontier Touring
        Partisan Arts
        The Windish Agency

    22.  Booking Agency of the Year
        The Agency Group
        Creative Artists Agency
        Paradigm
        WME

    23.  UK Booking Agent of the Year
        David Levy (WME)
        Emma Banks (Creative Artists Agency)
        John Giddings (Solo Agency)
        Natasha Bent (The Agency Group)
        Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
        Rod MacSween (International Talent Booking)
        Steve Strange (X-ray Touring)

    24.  Personal Manager of the Year
        Clarence Spalding (Jason Aldean, Rascal Flatts)
        Coran Capshaw (Phish, Dave Matthews Band)
        Dalton Sim (Guster, fun.)
        Jonathan Kessler (Depeche Mode)
        Ken Levitan (Kings of Leon, The Fray)
        Roger Davies (Pink)
        Steve Jensen & Bradford Cobb (Katy Perry)

    25.  Road Warrior of the Year
        Dale "Opie" Skjerseth (The Rolling Stones, Black Sabbath)
        Ed Wannebo (Kenny Chesney)
        George Travis (Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band / Ringo Starr & His All Star Band)
        Jake Berry (Black Sabbath)
        Jim Runge (The Black Keys, Wilco, The Replacements)
        Narci Martinez (Josh Groban, Red Hot Chili Peppers)

    26.  Lighting Company of the Year
        Bandit Lites
        Christie Lites
        PRG
        Upstaging

    27.  Sound Company of the Year
        Clair
        Eighth Day Sound Systems
        Rat Sound Systems
        Sound Image
        Thunder Audio

    28.  Staging / Equipment Company of the Year
        All Access Staging & Productions
        Gallagher Staging & Productions
        Mountain Productions
        Stageco
        Tait

    29.  Transportation Company of the Year
        Ozark Mountain Leasing
        Roadshow Services
        Rock-It-Cargo
        Stage Call
        Upstaging

    30.  Video Company of the Year
        Chaos Visual Productions
        Moo TV
        PRG Nocturne Productions
        Screenworks
        XL Video

Last updated on March 7, 2014.