Pollstar Awards Home | Awards Categories | Photo Gallery
Pollstar Awards Archive | Pollstar Live! 2013 | PollstarPro


Pollstar Awards Categories

This is a confidential ballot being conducted entirely online. There are no paper ballots. This listing is for informational purposes only. On Friday, November 9th, all Pollstar susbscribers were sent an email from vote@pollstar.com through SurveyMonkey to the address associated with their PollstarPro account. This email contains your unique link to the online ballot. Your vote is confidential and only one vote per email address is allowed. Please vote only in categories you feel qualified to evaluate. Final deadline for voting is Thursday, December 20th.

The denotes the award winner per category.

    1. Major Tour of the Year
        The Black Keys
        Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
        Coldplay
        Jason Aldean
        Kenny Chesney / Tim McGraw
        Roger Waters

    2. Most Creative Stage Production
        Coldplay
        Justin Bieber
        Lady Gaga
        Madonna
         Roger Waters

    3. Best New Touring Artist
        Alabama Shakes
        Ed Sheeran
        Eric Church
        fun.
        One Direction

    4. Major Music Festival of the Year 
        Austin City Limits Music Festival (Austin, TX)
        Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
         Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival (Indio, CA)
        Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)
        Budweiser Made In America Festival (Philadelphia, PA)
       
    Outside Lands Music & Arts Festival (San Francisco, CA)
        Stagecoach: California's Country Music Festival (Indio, CA)

    5. Music Festival of the Year
        All Good Music Festival (Thornville, OH)
        Camp Bisco (Pattersonville, NY)
        Firefly Music Festival (Dover, DE)
        Governors Ball Music Festival (New York, NY)
        Hardly Strictly Bluegrass (San Francisco, CA)
        Newport Folk Festival (Newport, RI)
        Treasure Island Festival (San Francisco, CA)

    6. International Music Festival of the Year
        Bluesfest Byron Bay (Australia)
        Primavera Sound (Spain)
        Sweden Rock Festival (Sweden)
        T In The Park (Scotland)
        Tomorrowland (Belgium)
        V Festivals (UK)

    7. Nightclub of the Year
         9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
        Club Nokia (Los Angeles, CA)
        House Of Blues (Chicago, IL)
        Joe's Bar (Chicago, IL)
        Terminal 5 (New York, NY)

    8. Theatre of the Year
        Austin City Limits Live At The Moody Theater (Austin, TX)
        Beacon Theatre (New York, NY)
        Fox Theatre (Atlanta, GA)
        Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE (Los Angeles, CA)
        Radio City Music Hall (New York, NY)
         Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)

    9. Arena of the Year
        BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
        Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
        Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
         Madison Square Garden Arena (New York, NY)
        Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)
        Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, PA)

    10. Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
        Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta, GA)
        Filene Center At Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
        Greek Theatre (Berkeley, CA)
        Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
        The Mountain Winery (Saratoga, CA)
        Santa Barbara Bowl (Santa Barbara, CA)

    11. Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
        Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion (The Woodlands, TX)
        DTE Energy Music Theatre (Clarkston, MI)
        Gorge Amphitheatre (Quincy, WA)
         Hollywood Bowl (Los Angeles, CA)
        Merriweather Post Pavilion (Columbia, MD)

    12. Best New Major Concert Venue

        Barclays Center (Brooklyn, NY)
        Capitol Theatre (Port Chester, NY)
        The Fillmore Silver Spring (Silver Spring, MD)
        Ford Center (Evansville, IN)
        Smith Center For The Performing Arts (Las Vegas, NV)

    13. International Venue of the Year
        Coliseo de Puerto Rico (San Juan, PR)
        Mercedes-Benz Arena (Shanghai, China)
        The O2 (London, UK)
        02 World (Berlin, Germany)
        Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)

    14. Facility Executive of the Year
        Allen Johnson (Amway Center, Orlando, FL)
        David Kells (Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN)
        Ken Kuhl (American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX)
        Matt Homan (Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, PA)
        Patti-Anne Tarlton (Air Canada Centre, Toronto, ON)
         Rena Wasserman (Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA)

    15. Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
        Donna Busch (The Fonda, El Rey Theatre, Los Angeles, CA)
        Ed Warm (Joe's Bar, Chicago, IL / The Rave, Milwaukee, WI)
        Erik Hoffman (Commodore Ballroom, Vancouver, BC)
         Josh Moore (Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn, NY)
        Lesley Olenik (Club Nokia, Fox Theater Pomona, CA)
        Roger LeBlanc (The Coach House, San Juan Capistrano, CA)


16. Talent Buyer of the Year
    Billy Brill (Billy Alan Productions)
    Brian O'Connell (Live Nation)
    Don Sullivan (Jam Productions)
    Geoff Gordon (Live Nation)
    Greg Siegel (Live Nation)
    Joe Litvag  (AEG Live - Midwest)
    John Valentino (AEG Live Southeast)

17. Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
    Brad Garrett (Police Productions)
    Dan Steinberg (Square Peg Concerts)
    Darin Lashinsky (NS2)
    Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
    Jim Glancy (Bowery Presents)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.) 

    18. International Promoter of the Year
        Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
        Guillermo "Memo" Parra (OCESA / CIE)
        Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
        Michael Harrison (Frontier Touring Company)
         Rob Hallett (AEG Live)
        Simon Moran (SJM Concerts)

    19. Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
        Brian Hill (Paradigm)
        Jay Williams (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
         John Huie (Creative Artists Agency)
        Kevin Neal (Buddy Lee Attractions)
        Lane Wilson (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
        Paul Lohr (New Frontier Touring)
        Scott Clayton (Creative Artists Agency)

      20. Bobby Brooks Award for Agent of the Year
          Adam Voith (The Billions Corporation)
          Cara Lewis (Creative Artists Agency)
          Chip Hooper (Paradigm)
          Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
          Marty Diamond (Paradigm)
          Rob Beckham (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
           Rod Essig (Creative Artists Agency)

      21. Independent Booking Agency of the Year

          AM Only  
          The Billions Corporation
          Ground Control Touring
          High Road Touring
          New Frontier Touring
          Partisan Arts
           The Windish Agency

      22. Booking Agency of the Year
          The Agency Group
           Creative Artists Agency
          ICM Partners
          Paradigm
          William Morris Endeavor Entertainment

      23. UK Booking Agent of the Year
          Andrew Zweck (Sensible Events)
          David Levy (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
          Emma Banks (Creative Artists Agency)
           Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
          Nigel Hassler (Creative Artists Agency)
          Rod MacSween (International Talent Booking)
          Steve Strange (X-ray Touring)

      24. Personal Manager of the Year
           Adam Tudhope (Mumford & Sons)
          Clarence Spalding (Jason Aldean, Rascal Flatts)
          Ian Montone (Jack White, The Shins, Foster The People)
          John Peets (The Black Keys, Eric Church)
          John Silva (Foo Fighters, Norah Jones, Beck)
          Scooter Braun (Justin Bieber)

      25. Road Warrior of the Year
          Chris Kansy (Roger Waters)
          Gus Brandt (Foo Fighters, Tenacious D)
          Jake Berry (Madonna)
          Keith Keller (Rush, Nickelback)
          Patrick Whitley (KISS, Lenny Kravitz)

      26. Lighting Company of the Year
          Bandit Lites
          BML Blackbird Theatrical Services
          Christie Lites
          PRG
           Upstaging

      27. Sound Company of the Year
           Clair
          Eighth Day Sound Systems
          Rat Sound Systems
          Sound Image

      28. Staging or Equipment Company of the Year
           All Access Staging & Productions
          Brown United
          Mountain Productions
          Stageco
          Tait Towers

      29. Transportation Company of the Year
           Rock-It-Cargo
          Sound Moves    
          Stage Call
          Upstaging

      30. Video Company of the Year
          Chaos Visual Productions
           MooTV
          PRG Nocturne Productions
          Screenworks
          XL Video

Last updated on February 8, 2013.